Privacy Policy

Essential Skills Training & Recruitment (ESTR) respects your right to privacy.  In order to deliver high quality training and assessment ESTR is required to collect a variety of personal information from our employees, students, customers and service providers. We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business activities.

ESTR will manage personal information in accordance with all legal requirements regarding the collection, storage and disclosure of the personal information it holds about individuals. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Where personal and sensitive information is collected; it is stored, disclosed and destroyed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

All personal information and training activity data held on individuals is regarded as confidential and will only be disclosed for valid purposes to a range of entities including:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies, particularly those that support or fund the training,
  • Australian Apprenticeships Centres,
  • Employers (and their representatives),
  • Job Network Providers,
  • Schools,
  • Guardians,
  • Service providers such as background check providers etc.
  • Australian Quality Skills Authority (ASQA),
  • National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER),
  • Organisations conducting student surveys and researchers.

All individuals have a right to request access to their personal information held and to request its correction at any time. You can contact us at any time to update your personal information such as a change in your contact details etc. If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold, you need to submit a written request to info@essentialskills.com.au and provide two (2) forms of identification before the information will be released. There is no fee to access copies of your personal information, however if there is a large volume of information we may charge a reasonable administrative fee for photocopying, which you will be notified of beforehand.

You can view our Privacy Policy in full on the following link; PP-061 Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, how we manage your personal information, or wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy, please contact our office on (02) 4961 0016.

 

RTO ID: 91729 | Legal name: Trissig Pty Ltd